Online betting in Portugal: the figures
Gross revenue from online gaming and betting, from the SRIJ quarterly reports. Every value has a source. You can download it all as CSV.
+14.4%Total vs Q2 2025Calculated by us from the two reported figures
Online gross revenue by quarter
€ millions, last 8 quarters
Fixed-odds sports bettingOther online games (total − sports betting)
Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Other online games are the total minus sports betting, calculated by us from the two published figures.
Download
Every quarter available, with the PDF page for each value.
Download CSVReports on SRIJThe reports are SRIJ's. We only organise them.
Table
€ millions unless stated. Active accounts in thousands.
| Quarter | Total | Sports betting | Sports betting stakes | Calculated margin | IEJO | Active accounts (k) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 328.2 | 125.1 | 515.6 | 24.3% | 92.1 | 1,214.1 | |
| Q1 2026 | 323.7 | 119.5 | 587.0 | 20.4% | 98.1 | 1,265.4 | |
| Q4 2025 | 337.6 | 123.6 | 571.1 | 21.6% | 99.3 | 1,222.8 | |
| Q3 2025 | 297.1 | 99.7 | 504.6 | 19.8% | 89.8 | 1,130.3 | |
| Q2 2025 | 287.0 | 109.2 | 457.3 | 23.9% | 81.2 | 1,120.0 | |
| Q1 2025 | 284.7 | 114.9 | 501.9 | 22.9% | 82.7 | 1,197.2 | |
| Q4 2024 | 323.0 | 138.3 | 533.7 | 25.9% | 89.2 | 1,230.2 | |
| Q3 2024 | 266.3 | 91.2 | 483.4 | 18.9% | 82.6 | 1,175.9 | |
| Q2 2024 | 261.8 | 103.3 | 462.3 | 22.3% | 76.7 | 1,150.1 | |
| Q1 2024 | 260.9 | 100.6 | 574.0 | 17.5% | 86.2 | 1,121.3 | |
| Q4 2023 | 227.4 | 72.8 | 532.1 | 13.7% | 81.4 | 1,099.8 | |
| Q3 2023 | 215.3 | 81.9 | 390.5 | 21.0% | 64.8 | 920.0 | |
| Q2 2023 | 205.9 | 84.0 | 357.6 | 23.5% | 59.3 | 886.6 | |
| Q1 2023 | 196.4 | 85.7 | 441.4 | 19.4% | 63.1 | 920.1 | |
| Q4 2022 | 195.3 | 85.5 | 458.7 | 18.6% | 64.4 | 976.8 | |
| Q3 2022 | 159.1 | 69.3 | 348.2 | 19.9% | 50.3 | 771.3 | |
| Q2 2022 | 146.4 | 64.7 | 305.5 | 21.2% | 44.9 | 716.2 | |
| Q1 2022 | 158.6 | 77.7 | 369.4 | 21.0% | 49.8 | 759.8 | |
| Q4 2021 | 141.1 | 65.8 | 377.3 | 17.4% | 49.0 | 727.6 | |
| Q3 2021 | 114.2 | 49.3 | 296.9 | 16.6% | 40.0 | 651.3 | |
| Q2 2021 | 125.0 | 67.5 | 304.9 | 22.1% | 38.8 | 653.2 | |
| Q1 2021 | 128.3 | 69.5 | 423.8 | 16.4% | 48.6 | 770.5 | |
| Q4 2020 | 113.2 | 64.1 | 345.4 | 18.6% | 39.9 | 675.0 | |
| Q3 2020 | 84.2 | 42.5 | 222.8 | 19.1% | 28.3 | 473.2 | |
| Q2 2020 | 68.7 | 20.8 | 90.7 | 22.9% | 19.2 | 433.0 | |
| Q1 2020 | 69.8 | 34.5 | 149.1 | 23.1% | 20.8 | 425.8 | |
| Q4 2019 | 65.4 | 33.4 | 185.3 | 18.0% | 35.8 | 390.4 | |
| Q3 2019 | 54.0 | 25.9 | 114.0 | 22.7% | 23.6 | 354.1 | |
| Q2 2019 | 48.3 | 23.0 | 112.1 | 20.5% | 21.0 | 297.0 | |
| Q1 2019 | 47.3 | 24.8 | 131.3 | 18.9% | 14.4 | 318.0 | |
| Q4 2018 | 43.0 | 21.6 | 110.6 | 19.5% | 21.4 | – | |
| Q3 2018 | 38.5 | 19.4 | 89.9 | 21.6% | 17.0 | – | |
| Q2 2018 | 37.3 | 20.5 | 89.8 | 22.8% | 16.9 | – | |
| Q1 2018 | 33.8 | 17.4 | – | – | 11.2 | – | |
| Q4 2017 | 36.5 | 20.5 | – | – | 15.5 | – | |
| Q3 2017 | 29.3 | 16.3 | – | – | 8.1 | – | |
| Q2 2017 | 25.4 | 13.9 | – | – | 6.6 | – | |
| Q1 2017 | 31.4 | 17.4 | – | – | 9.2 | – |
- The total includes sports betting and online games of chance, as SRIJ reports them.
- SRIJ doesn't publish the sports-betting margin. The «calculated margin» is sports-betting gross revenue divided by stakes, calculated by us.
- Active accounts are player registrations with at least one bet in the quarter: the same person can hold accounts with several operators.
- Quarterly figures are provisional until the year closes and may be revised in later reports. We show each report's value.
- Values read from the SRIJ PDFs on 15/10/2026.